457 Visa changes - the things you need to know

What's happening:

 

- As of March 2018, the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa.

 

- There will be a Short-Term stream of up to two years and a Medium - Term stream of up to four years.

 

- The Government hopes that these changes will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages in their workforce and implement ways to prioritise Australian workers. This new visa is set to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia's temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programmes.

 

- Expect big changes to the occupation lists from 19 April 2017

 

- You will need to have at least two years’ work experience in your skilled occupation

 

- In order to protect all workers, employers will pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold to avoid overseas workers being engaged to undercut Australian workers

 

- Under the Short-Term stream you will only be allowed to apply for an onshore visa renewal once

 

- Under the Medium-Term stream you will be able to apply for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years

 

- You will now be required to wait three years (instead of the previous two years) before you are eligible to apply for permanent residency 

 

If you have any concerns regarding these changes, please do not hesitate to contact us via email or by phone.

 

Email: info@aboutimmi.com.au

Phone: (07) 3310 8896

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Search By Tags
Featured Posts

Why should you engage in our services? Let our clients tell you why!

May 5, 2017

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic