These temporary visas allow you to travel to Australia to:

  • Holiday and/or visit family and friends in Australia

  • Study in Australia for up to three months

  • Engage in business activities while in Australia, provided you:
    – Do not work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia
    – Do not sell goods or services to the public.

 

This visa has four streams:

  • Tourist stream – For people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

  • Business Visitor stream – For business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes attending a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

  • Sponsored Family stream – For people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor and you may be asked to provide a bond, which will be held by the Australian Government and returned with interest, after you have left the country. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted. You cannot apply for another visa after you have arrived in Australia.

  • Approved Destination Status stream – For people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

 

The department will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa.

 

  • You may be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave.

  • You may be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

Are you considering living in Australia or travelling around to sightsee and need to do some work to substantiate your expenses? If you are between the ages of 18 and 30, you may be eligible for a work and holiday visa or the Working Holiday Visa.

 

These 12 month temporary visas are for people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom and Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA.

If you are interested in a working holiday visa, please contact us

 

These visas are a great way to learn about Australia, our culture and living standards prior to considering a more permanent move.

Temporary Work – Long Stay Activity – is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis under one of four streams:

  • Exchange stream – work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:
    – Give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
    – Enhance international relations
    – Broaden participants’ experience and knowledge.

  • Sport stream – improve the quality of sport in Australia through participation in high-level competition with Australian residents to:
    – Participate in a specific event or series of events as an individual or as part of a team or its support staff
    – Play, coach or instruct for an Australian sporting team or organisation under contractual arrangements
    – Judge or adjudicate a sporting competition or show.

  • Religious Worker stream – to be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.

  • Domestic Worker (Executive) stream – to work full time in the household of certain senior foreign executives.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for a temporary long stay activity visa:

  • If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted

  • If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when your visa is granted.

 

Being a holder of this visa, you will be able to:

  • Stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years

  • Perform the work or activity specified in your nomination

  • Bring eligible family members with you to Australia

  • Enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

 

Before you apply for this visa, the organisation you will be working for must be listed as an approved sponsor and the nominated position must be approved.

You may be eligible to work in Australia if you are sponsored by an Australian business to fill a nominated skilled position.  For this you need to:

  • Have your skills, qualifications, experience, and employment history matching the requirements of the position you are filling

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Have health insurance and be the holder of any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position

  • Demonstrate your English language ability.

This is quite a complex visa involving a three-stage process.  All three stages can be submitted together.

  1. The employer applies to be a sponsor.

  2. The employer nominates a position.

  3. You as the employee apply for the 457 visa to enable you to work in the nominated position, with the approved sponsor.

There is a transitional pathway from a temporary to a permanent outcome for this visa.

Please contact us today for a complimentary 20 minute consultation if you are interested in this visa category.

If you have been working in your position for at least two out of the past three years under your approved employer, you may be eligible to apply for the permanent ENS visa.

Alternatively, if you have not worked in the Australian labour market, you may still be eligible for this permanent visa.  Some of the criteria you need to meet includes at least three years work experience and a positive skills assessment.  This visa is ideal for people applying from outside of Australia or existing 457 holders who are not yet eligible under the transitional scheme (who have not obtained two years work with their sponsored employer).

If you are being sponsored through an employer through a negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement, this visa may be of benefit to you.  There are certain criteria for the nominator or the business owner to meet in this visa category.

Given the complexity of this visa we recommend that you contact us for a full explanation and an assessment of your eligibility.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program

You can apply for this visa if you wish to live and work in regional Australia.  Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne.

You will need to have been nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia, be less than 50 years of age and able to meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.  There are however, exemptions relating to the skills, language and qualification requirements that we can guide you through.

This regional pathway assists in the growth of regional Australia.  If you are interested in this pathway, you can commence on a temporary visa and then transition to a permanent arrangement.